Contact Us
Slideshow

S.F.'s Tallest Buildings

    S.F.'s Tallest Buildings

    S.F. is in the midst of a construction boom. There is some newer mixed-use and residential product, but most of the city's offices were built more than 25 years ago. Here's a look at the 5 Tallest buildings in the city.

    1 of 6

    1. Transamerica Pyramid

    1. Transamerica Pyramid

    Height: 853 feet

    Address: 600 Montgomery St

    Completed: 1972

    Owner: Transamerica Corp

    Builder: Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Co

    Architects: William Pereira and Harry Som

    Claim to fame: It’s held the title of tallest building in S.F. since 1972, but that’ll change in 2016 when Salesforce Tower delivers, topping off at 1,070 feet. The 48-story tower was built for Transamerica, though it's no longer the firm's HQ.

    Star tenant: Transamerica

    2 of 6

    2. 555 California

    2. 555 California

    Height: 779 feet

    Completed: 1969

    Owners: Vornado, The Trump Organization

    Builder: Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Co

    Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

    Former name: Bank of America Center

    Claim to fame: Its top floor, once home to a high-end Italian restaurant, is prepping to welcome gaming company Supercell—at one of the highest rents in the city. Its annual Christmas three lighting draws celebs each year (Carly Rae Jepson to former Mayor Willie Brown to Joe Montana). The building was the global HQ of Bank of America until its 1998 merger with NationsBank.

    Star tenant: Bank of America

    3 of 6

    3. 345 California Center

    3.  345 California Center

    Height: 695 feet

    Completed: 1986

    Owner: Metropolis Investment Holdings Inc.

    Builder: Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Co

    Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

    Claim to fame: The 48-story tower, planned to be 98 feet taller and as condos, houses the Mandarin Oriental and sits in the middle of the block with historic buildings on each of the four corners.

    Star tenant: Mandarin Oriental Hotel

    4 of 6

    4. Millennium Tower

    4. Millennium Tower

    Height: 645 feet

    Address: 301 Mission St

    Completed: 2009

    Owner: Millenium Partners

    Builder: Webcor Builders

    Architect: Handel Architects

    Claim to fame: Many local celebs call this 58-story condo skyscraper home, including Joe Montana and several Giants stars (TBD if any are trading up, post raise). Its title of tallest mixed-use residential building west of the Mississippi River will be taken away in 2017 with the debut of 181 Fremont.

    5 of 6

    5. One Rincon Hill South Tower

    5. One Rincon Hill South Tower

    Height: 641 feet

    Address: 425 1st St

    Completed: 2008

    Owner: Principal Green Property Fund

    Builder: Bovis Lend Lease

    Architect: Solomon Cordwell Buenz

    Controversy: The building site at the foot of the Bay Bridge formerly contained a clock tower, and as the South Tower neared completion, complaints arose concerning view encroachment, high pricing and architectural style. It's the tallest all-residential building in the city.